GO

Does the City Owe You Money?

Checks issued by the City but not cashed within six (6) months of issue are considered Unclaimed Checks. The Finance Department holds these payments, which are not the property of the City, for three (3) years after the date of issue. After that time, pursuant to State of California Government Code Section 50050, the City is Required to publish a public notice listing unclaimed amounts three (3) or more years past their issue date. We post this information in the local newspaper annually. We update the list on this website every six months. 

If the City owes you money from an Unclaimed Check, click here.